Joint Seminar on Numerical Analysis at Niigata University

September 1

Lecture    Introduction to Verified Computation (I) September 1 13:00-17:00   A523
13:00-17:00 Introduction to verified computation (I) (Advisor: Kouta Sekine, Waseda University)

September 2

Discussion    Free discussion on numerical analysis September 2 10:00-12:00   A523
10:00-12:00 Free discussion on numerical analysis (Adviser: Fang Qing, Yamagata University)
M    Greeting September 2 13:00-13:05   A523
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
13:00-13:05 Message from Dean of Faculty of Science, Niigata University, Prof. Masayuki Matsuo
S1    Plenary presentation September 2 13:05-17:00   A523
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
13:05 - 13:35 Superconvergence of finite difference methods to linear elliptic PDEs   abstract
Qing Fang (Yamagata University)  
13:35 - 14:05 [To be confirmed] Introduction to interval analysis and INTLAB toolbox   abstract
Siegfried M. Rump (Hamburg University of Technology)  
14:05 - 14:35 Lower Bound of Finite Element Errors and its Applications   abstract
Hehu Xie (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
14:35 - 15:05 On the numerical verification for parabolic initial boundary value problems   abstract
Takuma Kimura (Saga University)  
15:05 - 15:20 Break time
15:20 - 15:50 Cloud Education System(CES), a cloud computing environment for education and research in mathematics   abstract
Xuefeng LIU (Niigata University)  
15:50 - 16:20 Study on set-valued inequality based on Set-Valued Analysis and Covenx Analysis   abstract
Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)  
16:20 - 16:50 [To be confirmed] Recent progress in verified computations   abstract
Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda University)  

September 3

S2    Session 2 September 3 9:30-11:10   A523
Chairman: Takayasu
9:30 - 9:50 A Numerical Verification Method for Solutions of Symmetric Saddle point Linear Systems   abstract
Ryo Kobayashi (Waseda University)  
9:50 - 10:10 Verified computations for solutions of elliptic equations using FEM   abstract
Akitoshi Takayasu (Waseda University)  
10:10 - 10:30 Alternative theorems via set-valued analysis   abstract
Yuto Ogata (Graduate School of Science and technology)  
10:30 - 10:50 On set-valued inequality via scalarization methods for set-valued maps   abstract
Yutaka Saito (Niigata university)  
S3    Session 3 September 3 11:00-12:30   A523
Chairman: Xie Hehu
11:00 - 11:20 A type of Multilevel Correction Method for Eigenvalue Problems by Finite Element Method   abstract
Fei Xu (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
11:20 - 11:40 An AMG Method Based on Multilevel Correction for Eigenvalue Problems   abstract
Chunguang You (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
11:40 - 12:00 A Full Multigrid Method for Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems   abstract
Manting Xie (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
12:00 - 12:20 Multilevel Correction Adaptive Finite Element Method For Semilinear Elliptic Equation   abstract
Qichen Hong (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
S3    Session 4 September 3 14:00-16:30   A523
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
14:00 - 14:20 A pivoting algorithm based on Gram–Schmidt orthogonalization   abstract
Yuuka Yanagisawa (Waseda University)  
14:20 - 14:40 [To be confirmed] GPU computation in verified computation   abstract
Yuusuke Morikura (Waseda University)  
14:40 - 15:00 Error bounds for linear systems with H-matrices   abstract
Atsushi Minamihata (Waseda University)  

September 4

Lecture    Introduction to Verified Computation (II) September 4 10:00-11:30   A523
10:00-11:30 Introduction to verified computation (II) (Advisor: Kouta Sekine, Waseda University)