Numerical methods for spectral problems: theory and applications

2 - 4 September, 2019     RIMS, Kyoto, Japan

September 1, 2019

S-1-1    General session (VCCP) September 1, 2019 14:00-15:30   Room 127(Bd 3)
Chairman: Kouta SEKINE
14:00 - 14:30 Verified pointwise evaluation for Poisson's equation via hypercircle method   abstract
Xuefeng LIU (Niigata University)  
14:30 - 15:00 Fast verified computation for the Perron pair of an irreducible nonnegative matrix   abstract
Shinya Miyajima (Iwate University)  
15:00 - 15:30 Numerical analysis of the method of fundamental solutions applied to Helmholtz-type equations   abstract
Koya Sakakibara (Kyoto University)  
S-1-2    General session (VCCP) September 1, 2019 16:00-17:00   Room 127(Bd 3)
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
16:00 - 16:30 Optimal guaranteed lower bounds of eigenvalues for Steklov eigenvalue problems   abstract
Qin Li (Beijing Technology and Business University)  
16:30 - 17:00 Some high-efficiency algorithms for eigenvalue problems   abstract
Shuo Zhang (Institute of Computational Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  

September 2, 2019

S-2-1:    Keynote lecture September 2, 2019 9:00-10:30   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
9:00 - 9:45 A priori and a posteriori estimates for eigenvalue problems   abstract
Daniele Boffi (University of Pavia)  
9:45 - 10:30 Eigenvalue Problems in Inverse Electromagnetic Scattering Theory   abstract
Peter Monk (University of Delaware)  
S-2-2    General session September 2, 2019 10:50-12:20   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
10:50 - 11:20 Multigrid method for linear and nonlinear eigenvalue problems   abstract
Hehu Xie (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
11:20 - 11:50 An operator matrix expression to the solution of linear operator equations in Banach space and its application   abstract
Kouta Sekine (Toyo University)  
S-2-3    Keynote Lecture September 2, 2019 13:30-15:00   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Mitsuhiro NAKAO
13:30 - 14:15 Verification of existence of periodic solutions for nonlinear delay differential equations and related eigenvalue problems   abstract
Shin'ichi Oishi (Waseda University)  
14:15 - 15:00 Computer-assisted existence and multiplicity proofs for semilinear problems on bounded and unbounded domains   abstract
Michael Plum (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)  
S-2-4    General session September 2, 2019 15:15-16:45   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Michael Plum
15:15 - 15:45 Orbital stability investigation for travelling waves in a nonlinearly supported beam   abstract
Kaori Nagatou (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)  
15:45 - 16:15 Guaranteed bounds for the eigenvalues of Laplacian in curved domains   abstract
Shinya Uchiumi (Gakushuin University)  
16:15 - 16:45 Explicit a posteriori local error estimation for FEM solutions   abstract
Taiga Nakano (Graduate school of Science and Technology, Niigata University)  

September 3, 2019

S-3-1    Keynote Lecture September 3, 2019 9:00-9:45   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
9:00 - 9:45 An analysis on lower bound and upper bound and construction of high accuracy schemes in PDE eigen-computation   abstract
Jiachang Sun (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
S-3-2    General session September 3, 2019 10:00-12:00   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Miyajima Shinya/Xuefeng LIU
10:00 - 10:30 Efficient Spectral and Spectral Element Methods for Eigenvalue Problems of Schrodinger Equations with an Inverse Square Potential   abstract
Huiyuan Li (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
10:30 - 11:00 An accelerated technique for solving one type of continuous-time algebraic Riccati equations arising from palindromic eigenvalue problems   abstract
Chun-Yueh Chiang (Center for General Education, National Formosa University)  
11:00 - 11:10 Break time
11:10 - 11:40 The numerical methods for nonlinear eigenvalue problems   abstract
Ching-Sung Liu (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)  
11:40 - 12:10 A Structured Eigensolver for Spectral Conformal Parameterizations   abstract
Wei-Qiang Huang (General Education, National Formosa University, Taiwan)  
S-3-3    General session September 3, 2019 13:30-15:00   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Jeffrey Ovall
13:30 - 14:00 A Posteriori Error Estimates for Elliptic Eigenvalue Problems Using Auxiliary Subspace Techniques   abstract
Harri Hakula (Aalto University)  
14:00 - 14:30 Conforming and nonconforming virtual elements for eigenvalue problems   abstract
Francesca Gardini (University of Pavia)  
14:30 - 15:00 Filtered subspace iteration for selfadjoint operator eigenvalue problems   abstract
Jeffrey Ovall (Portland State University)  

September 4, 2019

S-4-1    General session September 4, 2019 9:00-10:30   Room 110(RIMS)
Chairman: Xuefeng LIU
9:00 - 9:30 On spectral optimization problems with mixed Dirichlet-Neumann data   abstract
Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University)  
9:30 - 10:00 Some eigenvalue problems for the Lam\'e operator   abstract
Sebastian Dominguez (Simon Fraser University)  
10:00 - 10:15 Break time
10:15 - 10:45 Explicit lower eigenvalue bounds of differential operators   abstract
Xuefeng LIU (Niigata University)  
10:45 - 11:15 Rigorous and fully computable a posteriori error bounds for eigenfunctions   abstract
Tomas Vejchodsky (Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences)